Privacy and Cookie Policy

We take your privacy seriously.

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy (last updated 15th February 2015).

Sprint Media Limited whose registered office is at Duddage Manor Business Park, Brockeridge Road, Twyning, Tewkesbury, GL20 6BY, United Kingdom, Registered No. 6177833 has created this privacy statement for Sprint Campus users because we take your privacy seriously. The statement sets out, who we are, what information we collect from you, and how we use it. It also covers how we handle your contact's data.

General

Sprint Media Limited collects personal information about you during your use of our website and services and through our cookie technology as you use and navigate our websites.

If you provide us with personal information (your name, postal address, telephone, or email address etc.), or have done so in the past, via our websites, our publications or surveys, we may use that information to send you updates on our latest services and promotions or to contact you so that we may learn more about our customers.

You can choose to "opt out" of these communications. To state your contact preferences please contact us at info@sprint-campus.co.uk. To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the foot of the email in question.

We may use your data to collate and create an information database of visitors to our website in order to improve our website and our service and to provide relevant services and information to you. We may also share any aggregated information, but not individual data, with third parties which offer their goods or services on our websites to help them better understand our services and monitor their advertising reach on the sites.

Information you supply in transactions

If you have supplied us with personal and financial information, (such as your credit card or bank details) in a transaction with us, we may use this information in the normal conduct of our business relationship with you.

This information will be used to support your account and also to inform you about new products and services that we provide or to provide details of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your information for such period as we are legally obliged to keep it or for the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be processed further, whichever is the longer. 

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit some websites. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience.

We use targeting cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, provide you with personalised webpages, relevant eBooks, resources, and offers, and follow where you are in the sales funnel. We also use traffic log cookies to provide us with analytical data about web traffic, and how they interact with our website.

The cookies we use include _ga, pid, guest_id, __distillery, PHPSESSID, NID, bcookie, lidc, cc_cookie_id, cmpslogchck, campussession and ci_session cookies

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly, and prevent you from receiving useful resources to help you sell more to schools.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites. You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information & Opt Out

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question.

If you have previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sprint-campus.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sprint Media Limited at Duddage Manor Business Park, Twyning, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 6BY, United Kingdom.

Protection of your personal information

We are concerned about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use secure servers to store the information you give us when you register or make an order (including your credit card details and any password) and any personal data you send us online is securely encrypted.

Changes to this statement

Sprint Media Limited’s privacy policy is subject to change at any time. Sprint Media Limited will post changes to this statement on our websites prior to implementing any major changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this statement please contact us:

Sprint Media Limited
Duddage Manor Business Park
Twyning
Tewkesbury
Gloucestershire
GL20 6BY
United Kingdom

Telephone: 01684 297374
Fax: 0871 714 2409
Email: info@sprint-campus.co.uk